German

Verbs

Present tense

Person Ending bezahlen machen
1SG -e ich bezahle ich mache
2SG -st du bezahlst du machst
3SG -t er/sie/es bezahlt er/sie/es macht
1PL -en wir bezahlen wir machen
2PL -t ihr bezahlt ihr macht
3PL -en sie/Sie bezahlen sie/Sie machen

Past tense

The past tense is formed with haben (to have) or sein (to be) plus the past participle.

  • ich bezahle (I pay) ⇒ ich habe bezahlt (I paid)
  • ich mache (I make/do) ⇒ ich habe gemacht (I made/did)

Future tense

The future tense is formed with werden (will) plus the infinitive.

  • ich bezahle (I pay) ⇒ ich werde bezahlen (I will pay)
  • ich mache (I make/do) ⇒ ich werde machen (I will make/do)